PropagandaScope

Data cards

Data to 12 October 2026

One question per card, with newspaper data and sources you can check.

Data card 01

Is a watchword on the rise or in decline?A question raised by Qian Gang in Watchwords (2012)

In the past year, “new productive forces” was used most in the week the legislature opened

Articles mentioning 新质生产力 per 1,000 collected, by week, in all papers collected (on average 22 to 27 a day)

501001500Oct2025Jan2026AprJulOct102Party plenum onthe five-year plan,20–23 October105New Year141Annual legislative session,opened 5 March55week to12 October501001500October2025January2026AprilJulyOctober102Party plenum onthe five-year plan,20–23 October105New Year141Annual legislative session,opened 5 March55week to12 October

In the week of 3–9 March 2026, 141 of every 1,000 collected articles used the term. Other peaks came at the New Year (105) and in the week of the party plenum in October 2025 (102). In the week to 12 October 2026, 55 did, the most since July.

Source: PropagandaScope, data to 12 October 2026. Each point is a week ending on the date plotted, 52 weeks. An article counts once however often it uses the term; duplicate copies are removed. Some long articles were cut at 5,000 characters when collected and may hide matches.

Research sources: Qian Gang (2012), Watchwords (PDF)

Open the card →

Data card 02

How do the party’s banner terms fare against each other?A question raised by Qian Gang in Watchwords (2012)

Four of the party’s banner terms all peaked in the same week

Articles mentioning each term per 1,000 collected, by week, October 2025 to October 2026

高质量发展 high-quality development中国式现代化 Chinese modernization新质生产力 new productive forces共同富裕 common prosperity
10020030040003–9 March 2026each term’s highestweek of the yearOct2025Jan2026AprJulOct10020030040003–9 March 2026each term’s highestweek of the yearOctober2025January2026AprilJulyOctoberhigh-quality developmentChinese modernizationnew productive forcescommon prosperity

Each of the four terms had its highest week of the year on 3–9 March 2026, when the national legislature met: 347, 211, 141 and 75 of every 1,000 collected articles. “High-quality development” was the most used of the four in all 52 weeks, “common prosperity” the least.

Source: PropagandaScope, data to 12 October 2026. 52 weeks, in all papers collected (on average 22 to 27 a day). Over the whole year the four terms were in 216, 81, 58 and 21 of every 1,000 articles. The low point in February is the Spring Festival holiday week. An article counts once however often it uses a term; duplicate copies are removed.

Research sources: Qian Gang (2012), Watchwords (PDF)

Open the card →

Data card 03

Which provinces echo a central campaign the loudest?A question raised by Shih (2008) and by Jaros & Pan (2018)

Three autonomous-region papers carry the “Chinese national community” slogan in 6 to 9 of every 100 articles

Articles mentioning 铸牢中华民族共同体意识 per 1,000 collected, by newspaper, over 180 days

papers of three autonomous regionsPeople’s Dailyother papers
0255075100Xinjiang Daily92.7Inner Mongolia Daily66.0Tibet Daily59.8Gansu Daily17.3Jilin DailyGuangming DailySichuan Daily *Guizhou DailyHenan DailyHeilongjiang DailyXinhua DailyTianjin Daily †Hunan DailyHainan Daily †People’s Daily4.9Fujian DailyChongqing DailyNanfang DailyJiangxi DailyDazhong Daily *Shaanxi DailyZhejiang DailyHubei DailyJiefang DailyHebei Economic Daily* About one in ten of this paper’s articles were cut at5,000 characters when collected, so its figure may be too low.† Only about 9 articles a day are collected from thispaper (28 to 87 for the others), so its share is less comparable.0255075100Xinjiang Daily92.7Inner Mongolia Daily66.0Tibet Daily59.8Gansu Daily17.3Jilin DailyGuangming DailySichuan Daily *Guizhou DailyHenan DailyHeilongjiang DailyXinhua DailyTianjin Daily †Hunan DailyHainan Daily †People’s Daily4.9Fujian DailyChongqing DailyNanfang DailyJiangxi DailyDazhong Daily *Shaanxi DailyZhejiang DailyHubei DailyJiefang DailyHebei Economic Daily* About one in ten of this paper’s articles were cut at 5,000 characters when collected, so itsfigure may be too low.† Only about 9 articles a day are collected from this paper (28 to 87 for the others), so its shareis less comparable.

Over 180 days, 93 of every 1,000 Xinjiang Daily articles collected used the phrase, 66 in Inner Mongolia Daily and 60 in Tibet Daily. The next highest paper, Gansu Daily, had 17. People’s Daily had 5.

Source: PropagandaScope, data to 12 October 2026. The phrase: “forging a strong sense of community for the Chinese nation”. The 180 days to 12 October 2026, on the days each paper and People’s Daily were both collected. People’s Daily: 77 matching articles; another 199 of its articles were cut at 5,000 characters and show no match, so its figure may be too low. Ningxia Daily and Yunnan Daily are left out: collected on too few of their publication days.

Research sources: Shih (2008), “Nauseating” Displays of Loyalty (publisher) · Jaros & Pan (2018), China’s Newsmakers (PDF)

Open the card →

Data card 04

Do the centre’s priorities have traction in the provinces?A question raised by Jaros & Pan in China’s newsmakers (2018)

On “new productive forces”, 21 of 24 papers are within 0.7 to 1.4 times People’s Daily

Each paper’s share of collected articles mentioning 新质生产力, divided by People’s Daily’s share, over 180 days

between 0.7 and 1.4 times People’s Daily: 21 of 24 papers
0.5×1×1.5×2×2.5×People’s Daily = 1Tianjin Daily †2.4 timesXinhua DailyNanfang DailyHeilongjiang DailyGansu DailyDazhong Daily *Chongqing DailySichuan Daily *Henan DailyZhejiang DailyHainan Daily †Inner Mongolia DailyGuangming DailyShaanxi DailyFujian DailyJilin DailyXinjiang DailyHunan DailyJiangxi DailyHubei DailyHebei Economic DailyTibet DailyJiefang DailyGuizhou Daily0.6 times* About one in ten of this paper’s articles were cut at5,000 characters when collected, so its figure may be too low.† Only about 9 articles a day are collected from thispaper (28 to 87 for the others), so its share is less comparable.0.5×1×1.5×2×2.5×People’s Daily = 1Tianjin Daily †2.4 timesXinhua DailyNanfang DailyHeilongjiang DailyGansu DailyDazhong Daily *Chongqing DailySichuan Daily *Henan DailyZhejiang DailyHainan Daily †Inner Mongolia DailyGuangming DailyShaanxi DailyFujian DailyJilin DailyXinjiang DailyHunan DailyJiangxi DailyHubei DailyHebei Economic DailyTibet DailyJiefang DailyGuizhou Daily0.6 times* About one in ten of this paper’s articles were cut at 5,000 characters when collected, so itsfigure may be too low.† Only about 9 articles a day are collected from this paper (28 to 87 for the others), so its shareis less comparable.

At 1, a paper uses the term in the same share of its collected articles as People’s Daily. About half the papers are above 1 and half below; 21 of the 24 lie between 0.7 and 1.4.

Source: PropagandaScope, data to 12 October 2026. The 180 days to 12 October 2026, on the days each paper and People’s Daily were both collected. People’s Daily: 679 matching articles of 15,732; another 152 were cut at 5,000 characters and show no match. Ningxia Daily and Yunnan Daily are left out: collected on too few of their publication days.

Research sources: Jaros & Pan (2018), China’s Newsmakers (PDF)

Open the card →

Data card 05

When a phrase appears, how fast do other papers pick it up?A question raised by Leskovec and colleagues (2009) and Smith and colleagues (2013)

A new slogan appeared in 21 newspapers on the same day

Date of each paper’s first article using 全球治理倡议, “Global Governance Initiative”

2 September 2025, the first day: 21 papers

  • People’s Daily 人民日报
  • Chongqing Daily 重庆日报
  • Fujian Daily 福建日报
  • Gansu Daily 甘肃日报
  • Guizhou Daily 贵州日报
  • Hainan Daily 海南日报
  • Hebei Economic Daily 河北经济日报
  • Heilongjiang Daily 黑龙江日报
  • Henan Daily 河南日报
  • Hunan Daily 湖南日报
  • Inner Mongolia Daily 内蒙古日报
  • Jiangxi Daily 江西日报
  • Jiefang Daily 解放日报
  • Nanfang Daily 南方日报
  • Ningxia Daily 宁夏日报
  • Shaanxi Daily 陕西日报
  • Sichuan Daily 四川日报
  • Tibet Daily 西藏日报
  • Xinhua Daily 新华日报
  • Xinjiang Daily 新疆日报
  • Zhejiang Daily 浙江日报

3 September, one day later: 1 paper

  • Tianjin Daily 天津日报

Collected on few days at the time; first matching article 15 October: 1 paper

  • Yunnan Daily 云南日报

Not yet in the collection in September 2025: 4 papers

  • Dazhong Daily 大众日报
  • Guangming Daily 光明日报
  • Hubei Daily 湖北日报
  • Jilin Daily 吉林日报

Xi Jinping put the initiative forward on 1 September 2025. The next day the phrase was in People’s Daily and 20 other papers in the collection. Tianjin Daily’s first matching article is dated a day after that.

Source: PropagandaScope, data to 12 October 2026. First observed in this collection is not proof of origin: an outlet outside the collection may have used the phrase earlier. Long articles cut at 5,000 characters when collected may hide an earlier match.

Research sources: Leskovec et al. (2009), Meme-tracking and the Dynamics of the News Cycle (PDF) · Smith et al. (2013), Infectious Texts (PDF)

Open the card →

Data card 06

Has the phrase made the headline?A question raised by Qian Gang in Watchwords (2012)

“Trump” is in the headline of one in five articles that mention him. “Two upholds”: one in 200.

Share of the articles mentioning a term that carry it in the headline

Most often in the headlineTrump特朗普21.8%1,999 of 9,178Xi Jinping习近平14.8%31,955 of 215,752Israel以色列14.3%780 of 5,442BRICS金砖14.3%829 of 5,794tariffs关税11.6%1,351 of 11,689United States美国10.8%5,029 of 46,427Least often in the headlineunify, unified统一1.5%2,040 of 138,891population人口1.2%741 of 59,712two establishes两个确立0.7%170 of 25,887two upholds两个维护0.5%136 of 28,297monitoring, surveillance监控0.5%113 of 24,573unilateralism单边主义0.2%12 of 5,745Most often in the headlineTrump特朗普21.8%1,999 of 9,178Xi Jinping习近平14.8%31,955 of 215,752Israel以色列14.3%780 of 5,442BRICS金砖14.3%829 of 5,794tariffs关税11.6%1,351 of 11,689United States美国10.8%5,029 of 46,427Least often in the headlineunify, unified统一1.5%2,040 of 138,891population人口1.2%741 of 59,712two establishes两个确立0.7%170 of 25,887two upholds两个维护0.5%136 of 28,297monitoring, surveillance监控0.5%113 of 24,573unilateralism单边主义0.2%12 of 5,745

Of 9,178 articles that mention Trump, 1,999 name him in the headline. Of 28,297 that use “two upholds” (两个维护), 136 do.

Source: PropagandaScope, data to 12 October 2026. The six highest and six lowest among the 74 curated terms with at least 5,000 matching articles, over all papers and years in the collection. “Two upholds” is the pledge to uphold Xi Jinping’s core position and the party centre’s authority. Long articles cut at 5,000 characters when collected may hide matches in the body.

Research sources: Qian Gang (2012), Watchwords (PDF)

Open the card →

Data card 07

Who controls the headlines?A question raised by China Media Project (2015)

Xi Jinping is named in the headline of one in four items on People’s Daily’s front page

Share of People’s Daily front-page items whose headline contains 习近平, by month

complete monthincomplete: issues missing in August and September 2026; October 2026 runs to the 12th
10%20%30%40%0Dec2024Mar2025JunSepDecMar2026JunSep40.3%September 202516.6%February 202524.7%10%20%30%40%0December2024March2025JuneSeptemberDecemberMarch2026JuneSeptember40.3%September 202516.6%February 202524.7%whole period

Of 4,422 items on 675 front pages since December 2024, 1,092 name him in the headline (24.7%). In complete months the share ran from 16.6% (February 2025) to 40.3% (September 2025).

Source: PropagandaScope, data to 12 October 2026. People’s Daily front pages, 1 December 2024 to 12 October 2026. A headline is the main line with its lead-in line and sub-line; 555 items name him in the main line. Items include 208 photo reports. Six issues, 28 August to 2 September 2026, failed to collect.

Research sources: Bandurski (2015), The man who controls the headlines

Open the card →

Data card 08

How much of the news is the same text in different papers?A question raised by Smith and colleagues (2013), Boumans and colleagues (2018) and Nicholls (2019)

Most days, nearly all provincial front pages share a headline with People’s Daily, or almost none do

Share of provincial papers whose front page carried a headline similar to one on People’s Daily’s front page, by day

a People’s Daily front-page main headline names Xi Jinping that day: 41 daysnone does: 50 daysmark on the baseline: no paper had a similar headline, 21 days
25%50%75%100%014 Jul1 Aug1 Sep1 Oct25%50%75%100%014 July1 August1 September1 October

On 52 of 91 days, at least three-quarters of the provincial papers compared ran a front-page headline similar to one of People’s Daily’s. On 30 days a quarter or fewer did. People’s Daily named Xi Jinping in a front-page main headline on 36 of the 52 high days and on 1 of the 30 low days.

Source: PropagandaScope, data to 12 October 2026. 14 July to 12 October 2026; 18 to 20 provincial papers compared each day, same-day issues. Two headlines are similar when they share enough of their characters (overlap of 0.4 or more). A similar headline does not establish that the text was reprinted, or which paper printed it first.

Research sources: Smith et al. (2013), Infectious Texts (PDF) · Boumans et al. (2018), The Agency Makes the (Online) News World Go Round (PDF) · Nicholls (2019), Detecting Textual Reuse in News Stories, At Scale (PDF)

Open the card →

Data card 09

When is a term in a burst?A question raised by Kleinberg in Bursty and hierarchical structure in streams (2002)

Week to 12 October: “Israel” at four times its expected level; “bullying” and “fentanyl” in no article collected

Articles mentioning each term in the 7 days to 12 October 2026, and the number expected from the 28 days before

expected at the term’s earlier share of articlesthe 7 days to 12 Octoberabovebelow
0255075100Furthest above the expected numberIsrael以色列45expected 10.9carbon neutrality碳中和48expected 13.7rare earths稀土44expected 12.7DeepSeek32expected 9.8suspected serious discipline violation涉嫌严重违纪违法22expected 6.8carbon peak碳达峰46expected 17.3Furthest belowbullying霸凌0expected 10.8fentanyl芬太尼0expected 6.7Indonesia印度尼西亚15expected 63.7multipolarization多极化22expected 87.3good housing好房子7expected 26.5Nepal尼泊尔5expected 18.80255075100Furthest above the expected numberIsrael以色列45expected 10.9carbon neutrality碳中和48expected 13.7rare earths稀土44expected 12.7DeepSeek32expected 9.8suspected serious discipline violation涉嫌严重违纪违法22expected 6.8carbon peak碳达峰46expected 17.3Furthest belowbullying霸凌0expected 10.8fentanyl芬太尼0expected 6.7Indonesia印度尼西亚15expected 63.7multipolarization多极化22expected 87.3good housing好房子7expected 26.5Nepal尼泊尔5expected 18.8

“Israel” (以色列) was in 45 collected articles in seven days; at its share of the four weeks before, about 11 were expected. “Bullying” (霸凌) and “fentanyl” (芬太尼), expected in about 11 and 7, were in none.

Source: PropagandaScope, data to 12 October 2026. 25 papers. Expected: each paper’s share of articles mentioning the term in the 28 days to 5 October, applied to that paper’s articles this week, added across the 25 papers (5,619 collected articles in all). The six highest and six lowest ratios among curated terms that pass the site’s thresholds; “export controls” (11 against 1 expected) is left out as too low a baseline. Not Kleinberg’s burst model. Articles cut at 5,000 characters may hide matches.

Research sources: Kleinberg (2002), Bursty and Hierarchical Structure in Streams (PDF)

Open the card →

Data card 10

Does usage vary from province to province?A question raised by Jaros & Pan in China’s newsmakers (2018)

Six of the day’s ten most-used terms appeared in all 25 newspapers

Articles mentioning each term, by newspaper, on 12 October 2026

articles in one paper: 1 180: collected, no match0*: no match, but a long article was cut when collected and could hide one
高质量发展high-quality development统一unify, unified习近平Xi Jinping人工智能artificial intelligence新时代new era消费consumption十五五15th Five-Year Plan中华民族Chinese nation中国式现代化Chinese modernization人口populationArticlescollected that day
Jiangxi Daily188128910766442
Heilongjiang Daily171779125948258
Henan Daily1599643424440
Tibet Daily137721243102140
People’s Daily12141712121387117107
Chongqing Daily12101610109936544
Xinjiang Daily10107476864439
Zhejiang Daily10981188574338
Guizhou Daily10106857855346
Gansu Daily10105352334237
Sichuan Daily1089697685534
Xinhua Daily105510514635552
Inner Mongolia Daily885754983134
Fujian Daily884541433136
Nanfang Daily8111776443332
Shaanxi Daily828673533243
Hunan Daily757847244242
Jiefang Daily7748313511743
Dazhong Daily6449541333450
Jilin Daily522253322235
Guangming Daily4128111158108361
Hubei Daily457554563432
Hebei Economic Daily351427201050
Tianjin Daily20*1220*113110
Hainan Daily22232122218

“High-quality development”, “Xi Jinping”, “artificial intelligence”, “new era”, “15th Five-Year Plan” and “Chinese modernization” each appeared in every paper collected that day. A zero means the paper was collected and no collected article used the term.

Source: PropagandaScope, data to 12 October 2026. The ten curated terms with the most matching articles on 12 October 2026, in the 25 papers collected that day (1,053 articles). Ningxia Daily and Yunnan Daily failed to collect. Counts are articles, not shares, so papers with more articles collected show higher numbers.

Research sources: Jaros & Pan (2018), China’s Newsmakers (PDF)

Open the card →

Research previews

Two exploratory cases prepared from published research papers, with their figures and their limits. They are previews, not finished data cards.